Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lafayette Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lafayette AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lafayette Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lafayette LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lafayette Crime Index 75357095.84479.3
 
Lafayette Violent Crimes 11421075.4553.5
Lafayette Murders 109.47
Lafayette Rapes 7368.833.1
Lafayette Robberies 231217.5205.8
Lafayette Aggravated Assaults 828779.7336.5
 
Lafayette Property Crimes 63936020.43906.1
Lafayette Burglaries 12961220.5813.2
Lafayette Larceny/Thefts 45664299.92601.7
Lafayette Motor Vehicle Thefts 531500.1501.5
 
Lafayette Arsons 1  1716.01N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lafayette crime collection area population of 106,189.
  • Lafayette crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lafayette crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lafayette

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lafayette crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lafayette crime level is worse than national average.

 LAFAYETTE STATISTICS
 Lafayette Population: 110257
 Male Population: 53158
 Female Population: 57099
 Households: 43506
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.43
Lafayette Population
Lafayette Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement